Maintaining Your F-1 Status

In order to maintain a legal F-1 status, students must:

  1. Keep a valid, authorized I-20 which reflects your current degree level and program of study at all times. (Check the completion of studies date in section 5 of your I-20.)
  2. Notify CIE of any change in your degree program or level so that we can update your information in the SEVIS system.
  3. If you are unable to finish all degree requirements before the completion date in #5 of your I-20, you must apply for a Program Extension at CIE before your I-20 expires.
  4. Maintain a valid passport at all times. (Contact your Embassy/Consulate to extend your passport)
  5. Refrain from unauthorized employment.
  6. Maintain full-time enrollment. Exceptions to full-time enrollment are defined by immigration regulations, and must be approved by an International Student Advisor BEFORE the quarter begins. Please see the definition of 'full-time' below (according to your degree level).
    • Undergraduate and 2nd Bachelor: Must enroll in a minimum of 12 units in 3 consecutive quarters before taking one vacation term.
    • Graduate: Must enroll in a minimum of 8 units in 3 consecutive quarters before taking one vacation term.

Taking A Vacation Quarter

  • You may take a vacation quarter during the first summer quarter, if it is not your first quarter at CSUEB.
  • You may take a vacation quarter during the Fall, Winter or Spring if you have been enrolled at CSUEB for three consecutive quarters.
  • You must study for three consecutive quarters between two vacation quarters.
  • Your last quarter prior to degree completion may not be a vacation quarter.
  • Before taking a vacation quarter, you are required to receive written authorization from CIE.

Return to Immigration Page

  • Print This Page
  • Bookmark and Share