Applying for a Visa

Cal State East Bay's Center for International Education (CIE) serves as the key campus office for immigration advising services. CIE personnel are recognized by the U.S. Citizen and Immigration Services (USCIS). Our services include helping foreign students and scholars maintain legal status and comply with regulations pertaining to legal employment in the U.S. In addition, CIE offers ongoing workshops on relevant issues pertaining to immigration law.

The following information is provided to help you apply for a student visa and prepare for your entry into the U.S. as an F-1 student. While this will give you a general idea of the process, each U.S. Consulate or Embassy has its own system for visa applications. Therefore, you should also check with your local consulate to find out how to arrange for the visa application and what documents are required. You may also refer to the U.S. State Department website for visa policy and procedures (link opens in new window).

  • Students who are outside the United States must take the Form I-20 A-B (to apply for an F-1 visa) or Form DS-2019 (to apply for a J-1 visa) to the Visa Office of the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate.
  • Along with the Form I-20 or Form DS-2019, you should also be prepared to present the following documents with your visa application:
    • Passport
    • Admission letter to California State University, East Bay
    • Documents to demonstrate financial support for the program for which you have been admitted
    • Documentation to demonstrate your intention to return home after completion of your academic program
  • Generally, your time with a consular official will be short. (They normally make a decision in 45 seconds). Therefore, you should be prepared to explain the reason you are planning to study in the U.S. and how it will help you further your goals when you return home after your degree.
  • If you are granted a visa, the name of the school that issued your I-20 or DS-2019 will be printed on your visa by the Consular Officer. You will be required by the Immigration Service to enroll in that school before a transfer can be approved. If you have been documents by two or more schools, or are anticipating acceptance to another institution but don't have that I-20 or DS-2019 yet, discuss the situation with the Visa Officer before submitting any documents in conjunction with your application for a student visa.
  • Upon Arrival, your passport will be stamped Form with your admission date, immigration status, and length of authorized stay (which should be 'D/S' - Duration of Status - for F-1 and J-1 students).
    • Form I-94 (Departure Record) which will indicate the length of your authorized stay in the U.S. For F-1 and J-1 students this should indicate an authorized stay of D/S (Duration of Status), which allows you to stay in the U.S. as long as you maintain your status under the terms of the USCIS regulations for student status. If for any reason your I-94 does not indicate 'D/S', but instead gives you a specific date of authorized stay, please bring your documents to the Center for International Education on campus as soon as possible - we will need to help you correct this.

Return to New Students Page

  • Print This Page
  • Bookmark and Share