Awards and Prizes

Scholarship and Fellowship Recipients

2014 Virginia F. Ireys English Teacher Scholarship

Tristan Scheving

2014 Hayward Friends of the Arts Scholarship ($1000)

Katherine Matuszak

2014 Cathy Barber Graduate Fellowship

Adam Speights

2014 Richard Fitzmaurice Undergraduate Fellowship

Stacie Tomita

2014 Pen Women Creative Nonfiction Contest

First Prize: Christopher Dizon, "What God Eats"

Second Prize: Jamila Trevillion, "Remembering Mel"

Third Prize: Justin M. Hughes, "Home Frontier"

Honorable Mentions:

Jennifer Naslund, "Decaying Elements in Time"

Christopher Dare, "Room"

Sharon R. Wolfe, "Rubber Neck Inn"

Finalists for the prize were chosen anonymously by memoirist and creative nonfiction writer Tom Molanphy

2014 Robert V. Williams Fiction Contest

First Prize -- "The Fireside Dance," by Carlo Dayao

Second Prize – “John Hughes Is A Lying Bastard," by Kane Ashton

Third Prize -- "The Cock Heavy Heart," by Matt Lucas

First Honorable Mention -- "Violet," by Sharon R. Wolfe

Second Honorable Mention -- "If You Know What I Mean," by Brianna Verdugo

Third Honorable Mention -- "Gone," by Gina Marquez

Finalists for the prize were chosen anonymously by novelist Keenan Norris

2014 Donald Markos Poetry Prize

First Prize: Mitch Mora for "Dogtown"

Second Prize: Sharon Wolfe for "Pansies and Frogs"

Third Prize: Elizabeth Alford for "We Love the Fat"

Honorable Mentions:

Christopher Morgan for "Tornado" and "Georgia Scene Sequence"

Samantha Kennedy for "Donor"

Finalists for the prize were chosen anonymously by poet and memoirist
Lucille Lang Day.

2014 DeClerq Poetry Contest

First Prize: Samantha Kennedy, "219,000 Cigarettes"

Second Prize: Christopher Chun, "Broken Kites"

Third Prize: Candice Evenson, "Opening Up"

Honorable mentions:

Christopher Chun, "Ratchet Eden"

Veronica Hall, "Canon Rebel Xsi"

Liliana Ramos, "At the Window Sill"

Warriner Essay Contest - '13

English 735

First Prize: “How to Speak Chinese as a Second Language” by Kunrong Zheng

English 803

First Prize: "American English" by Kiritika Maharaj

Second Prize: "Compare and Contrast" by Liezl Marie Garde

Third Prize: "The Same Situation but Different Years" by Gina Markette

English 910

First Prize: "American English" by Kiritika Maharaj

Second Prize: "Compare and Contrast" by Liezl Marie Garde

Third Prize: "Controversies of Marriage" by Jimena Gomez

English 1001

First Prize: “Communication Within Different Ethnic Settings” by Kaylie Otsuka

Second Prize: “The Role of Superstition in Teaching Swahili Values” by Juliet Naishorua

Third Prize: “Thanksgiving Pho” by Tammy Chao

English 3071

First Prize: “Nursing Champagne” by Christopher Dizon

Second Prize: “Am I There Yet?” by Robert Burke

Third Prize: “Mission Street Merry Go Round” by Christopher Dare

  • Print This Page
  • Bookmark and Share